2016 Pokemon World Championship Deck Lists Top 8

These are the Masters (age 15+)

1st Place – Shintaro Ito – Japan – Mega Audino-EX

Pokémon – 13

3 M Audino-EX
4 Audino-EX
2 Shaymin-EX
1 Hoopa-EX
1 Magearna-EX
1 Cobalion
1 Absol

Trainer Cards – 37

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 AZ
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Xerosic
1 Pokémon Center Lady
4 VS Seeker
4 Ultra Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Audino Spirit Link
2 Float Stone
2 Parallel City
1 Mega Turbo
1 Escape Rope
1 Super Rod
1 Startling Megaphone

Energy – 10

6 Metal Energy
4 Double Colorless Energy

2nd Place – Cody Walinski – United States – Greninja BREAK/Talonflame

Pokémon – 18

3 Greninja BREAK
3 Greninja
1 Greninja
4 Frogadier
3 Froakie
4 Talonflame

Trainer Cards – 32

1 Ace Trainer
1 Fisherman
4 N
1 Pokémon Ranger
4 Professor Sycamore
1 Battle Compressor
4 Dive Ball
2 Level Ball
1 Startling Megaphone
2 Super Rod
4 VS Seeker
4 Bursting Balloon
3 Rough Seas

Energy – 10

8 Water Energy
2 Splash Energy


Top 4 – Samuel Hough – United States – Trevenant-EX/Vilepume

Pokémon – 21

1 Trevenant-EX
3 Oddish
3 Gloom
3 Vileplume
2 Jolteon-EX
2 Aegislash-EX
2 Glaceon-EX
3 Shaymin-EX
1 Magearna-EX
1 Yveltal-EX

Trainer Cards – 30

4 AZ
4 N
3 Professor Sycamore
2 Lysandre
2 Ninja Boy
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Ultra Ball
2 Level Ball
4 Forest of Giant Plants
1 Parallel City

Energy – 9

4 Rainbow Energy
4 Double Colorless Energy
1 Lightning Energy

Top 4 – Ross Cawthon – United States – Vespiquen/Yveltal

Pokémon – 22

3 Yveltal
4 Combee
4 Vespiquen
2 Remoraid
2 Octillery
1 Druddigon
4 Unown
1 Shaymin-EX
1 Malamar-EX

Trainer Cards – 29

3 Professor Sycamore
2 N DEX 96
1 Brigette
1 Teammates
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
4 VS Seeker
4 Ultra Ball
4 Battle Compressor
2 Muscle Band
2 Float Stone
1 Revitalizer
1 Special Charge
1 AZ

Energy – 9

5 Darkness Energy
4 Double Colorless Energy


Top 8 – Gustavo Wada – Brazil – Metal Toolbox

Pokémon – 18

2 Shaymin-EX
4 Bronzor
4 Bronzong
1 Bronzong BREAK
2 Cobalion
2 Aegislash-EX
2 Genesect-EX
1 Magearna-EX

Trainer Cards – 32

1 Battle Compressor
4 Max Elixir
3 Float Stone
3 N
4 Professor Sycamore
3 Fighting Fury Belt
4 Ultra Ball
1 Xerosic
2 Lysandre
2 AZ
4 VS Seeker
1 Sky Field

Energy – 10

10 Metal Energy

Top 8 – Luca Schuster – Austria – Night March

Pokémon – 21

4 Pumpkaboo
4 Joltik
4 Lampent
3 Vespiquen
3 Combee
3 Shaymin-EX

Trainer Cards – 35

3 Professor Sycamore
1 Lysandre
1 Teammates
1 N pokemon
1 AZ
1 Hex Maniac
4 Ultra Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Puzzle of Time
4 Battle Compressor
4 VS Seeker
2 Dimension Valley
1 Town Map
1 Target Whistle
1 Escape Rope
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Special Charge

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless Energy

Top 8 – Brad Curcio – United States – Night March

Pokémon – 17

2 Mew
4 Lampent
4 Pumpkaboo
4 Joltik
3 Shaymin-EX

Trainer Cards – 39

3 Professor Sycamore
2 Hex Maniac
2 Lysandre
1 Pokémon Ranger
1 AZ
1 N
1 Teammates
4 Ultra Ball
4 Puzzle of Time
4 Battle Compressor
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Special Charge
1 Escape Rope
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Target Whistle
3 Dimension Valley

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless Energy

Top 8 – Bert Wolters – Netherlands – Greninja BREAK/Talonflame

Pokémon – 17

3 Greninja BREAK
3 Greninja
1 Greninja
4 Frogadier
3 Froakie
3 Talonflame

Trainer Cards – 35

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Ace Trainer
1 Wally
1 Fisherman
1 Delinquent
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Dive Ball
2 Ultra Ball
1 Level Ball
3 Bursting Balloon
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Super Rod
1 Sacred Ash
4 Rough Seas

Energy – 8

8 Water Energy